Friday April 5th

Main Stage

7:30pm Tenores de Aterúe– Sardinian vocal quartet
8:10pm Jake Xerxes Fussell– Folk & Blues from North Carolina
9:00pm La Cumbiamba NY - playing Gaitas y Tambores from Colombia
9:50pm Jontavious Willis – Blues from Georgia
10:40pm Feral Foster & Ali Dineen – Folk, Blues, Country and original songs

Parish Hall Stage

8:00pm Ukrainian Village Voices – Vocal and instrumental music from rural Ukraine
9:00pm Jackson & The Janks (Feat. Sam Doores of The Deslondes) – R&B from New Orleans
10:00pm The Big Dixie Swingers - Western Swing and Jazz from New Orleans!

Workshop Room

8:00pm Puppet Show!  Presented by the Boxcutter Collective
9:30pm Vincent Cross presents: Ballads of James "The Rooster" Corcoran

Saturday April 6th

Afternoon Concerts

Main Stage

12:00pm Dan Zanes & Claudia Eliaza - Sing from "The House Party Songbook": An All-Ages Performance Featuring Songs From Their Family Roots Music Treasury
12:50pm Brotherhood of the Jug Band Blues – Traditional and original jug band music
1:40pm Nate Polly - Country songs from E. Kentucky
2:30pm The Mammals - Folk and original songs
3:20pm Little Nora Brown - Banjo songs, ballads and tunes
4:10pm The Ozark Highballers - Oldtime string band from Arkansas!
5:00pm The Lovestruck Balladeers - Trad jazz, ragtime, and more!
5:50pm Amythyst Kiah - Folk, blues, and original songs

Parish Hall Stage

2:30pm Square Dance!! with John Harrod, featuring flatfoot clog dancing performance by the City Stompers!
4:00pm Mara Kaye - Early jazz and blues songs
5:00pm Barry Clyde - Folk and blues songs
5:50pm The Hayrollers - Bluegrass!

Workshop Room

12:00pm "Playing (with) Trash" - Come spend an hour making your own musical instrument! We’ll use everyday found objects and simple tools. No experience necessary, great for kids and adults! -  with Zeke Leonard

2:30pm  Old Time Jam Session - Bring your fiddles, banjos, guitars, mandolins and harmonicas for a good old string band jam session! - with Hilary Hawke

4pm  Workshop TBA

5pm Fiddle Workshop - Glimpses of the African-American Fiddle Tradition in Kentucky: This workshop will explore what is known about the African- American fiddle tradition in KY - with master Kentucky fiddler John Harrod

6pm  Film: TBA

7:00pm Film: American Epic - This new documentary features the untold story of how the ordinary people of America were given the opportunity to make records for the first time.  NYC Premiere!

Evening Concerts

Main Stage

7:00pm The Local Honeys - Stringband from E. Kentucky!
7:50pm Frank Fairfield & Meredith Axelrod - Folk, blues and popular songs from the 19th and early 20th century
8:40pm Jerron Paxton – Blues, Old Time and Ragtime Music
9:30pm Kashiah Hunter & Friends - Sacred Steel from Atlanta, GA!
10:20pm The Brain Cloud - featuring Tamar Korn and Dennis Lichtman - Western Swing
11:10pm The Big Dixie Swingers - Western Swing and Jazz from New Orleans!

Parish Hall Stage

7:00pm The Wild Goats - Folk and original songs
8:00pm Frankie Sunswept and The Sunwrays - R&B, R&R and original songs
9:00pm Ska-lopy Brass - The Jalopy Theatre's own ska band!
10:00pm The Four o'clock Flowers - R&B and Soul

Sunday April 7th

Afternoon Concerts

Main Stage

2:00pm Pete Seeger 100th Birthday Children's Concert!
2:45pm Jim Kweskin - Jugband, Folk, Blues, and early Jazz
3:30pm John Harrod - Old time fiddling from Kentucky!
4:15pm The Down Hill Strugglers w/ John Cohen – Oldtime string band
5:00pm Baby Gramps - Folksongs?!
5:45pm Ian Felice (of the Felice Brothers) - Original and folk songs

Parish Hall Stage

2:45pm Flatfooting Dance workshop with the City Stompers
3:45pm Cooking workshop/demonstration - TBA
4:30pm Jalopy Chorus – World harmony song traditions, led by Eva Salina
5:15pm Jalopy Jr. Folk Stringband and Jr. Folk Intermediate Ensemble Performance

Workshop Room

2:00pm Vocal Harmony Workshop - Learn to sing together in harmony, with Don Friedman and Phyllis Elkind

4:00 pm Songs from the Freedom Highway: Protest Music, Past and Present – w/ Nick Panken (of Spirit Family Reunion) & Special Guests

6:00pm 60th Anniversary of Alan Lomax's "Southern Journey" field work - A guided tour from Nathan Salsburg, curator of the Alan Lomax Archive

1:00PM SPECIAL EVENT: THE BANJO TOSS - Banjo Throwing Contest!

This event is held off-site.
Assemble at the Gowanus Dredgers Boathouse, 165 2nd St., right on the canal! Sunday at 1pm!
Carroll St. F/G train is just two blocks away!

Evening Concerts

Main Stage

7:10pm Bruce Molsky, Tony Trischka, and Michael Daves
8:00pm Anna rg (of Anna & Elizabeth) - Traditional and original songs
8:30pm Joan Shelley - Original songs from Louisville, KY
9:15pm Yacouba Sissoko - Kora (harp) music from Mali

Parish Hall Stage
7:00pm Jesse Lenat - Original songs
8:00pm Tin + Bone - Old time banjo and harmonica